Phillip Island Attractions
The Penguin Parade - Every Night Of The Year
For thousands of year Little Penguins have been emerging from the ocean at dusk and waddling to their burrow homes in the sand dunes. It is a nightly ritual that people come from all over the world to see. The elevated boardwalks and stands are specially designed to protect the Penguins while giving visitors a close view.
The Penguin Parade Visitor Centre opens daily at 10am, has exciting computer interactive displays where you can talk to a ranger, a researcher, count the Penguins, visit the Penguin Hospital or try your hand at managing the park. You can also explore the underwater world of the Penguins or peek into their 'burrow' homes.
The penguins at Phillip Island are the smallest in the world. Standing only 33cm high, they are 37cm less than their Antarctic cousins, the Emperor Penguin.
The name "Fairy Penguin" has been officially replaced by "Little Penguin". This is to keep it in line with the names of other penguin species around the world.
Phillip Island Penguin Reserve is the only place in the world where visitors can be guaranteed to see large numbers of wild Little Penguins in a natural setting. The nightly parade of Little Penguins across the beach has grown to be the number one wildlife tourist destination in Australia attracting half a million visitors a year with over 50% international visitation.
The Penguin Reserve is a non-profit, self funding organisation dedicated to enhancing and protecting Little Penguins on Phillip Island. Each visitor to the Reserve helps Little Penguin survival.
The Penguin Reserve employs a full-time team of researchers who conduct the most comprehensive research on Little Penguins in the world. Research has shown that Phillip Island penguins eat pilchards and anchovies. They travel between 15-50 kilometres each day searching for food. One penguin was recorded to travel 100 kilometres in one day. The penguin's main enemy on land is the fox which can kill up to 30-40 penguins in one night! The reserve runs a fox control and comprehensive management program to help protect the penguins for the future. Natural enemies for penguins at sea are sharks, rough weather, food shortages etc. Human caused hazards are oil spills and rubbish.
Penguins are found only in the Southern Hemisphere.