Coastal Stays Australia Pty Ltd - Privacy Policy

The Collection of Personal Information

In order to provide a quality service through our online directories and guides in the Website, Coastal Stays Australia Pty Ltd (“Coastal Stays Australia”) offers visitors to the Website the ability to contact the individual listing providers and advertisers regarding their listing or advertisement. In order to provide this service, Coastal Stays Australia collects personal information about these visitors in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) (as amended from time to time and subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act) and with this Policy. 

Coastal Stays Australia may, from time to time, review, modify or amend this Privacy Policy for any reason, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations.  All personal information held by Coastal Stays Australia will be governed by the most recently updated Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of this Policy, “Website” means the Coastal Stays Australia group of websites and associated sub-sites including but not limited to: 

What Personal Information is Collected and Why

When you submit your details using the "Contact Us", “General Enquiry”, or “Booking Enquiry” form, or any other form on the Website that requires you to submit your details, we need to collect personal information about you, including (but not limited to) your name and contact details and any other information you provide. The reason we need this personal information is so that we can communicate your personal information to the listing provider or advertiser regarding your enquiry.  We may request a more specific purpose at the point we collect your personal information if necessary.

Distribution of Personal Information

Coastal Stays Australia will not sell or trade personal information about you to or with third parties, other than by providing the listing provider or advertiser that you have specifically selected to contact when using one of our contact forms on the Website.  By using the Website and submitting your personal information in any of these ways, you consent to Coastal Stays Australia communicating your personal information to the specific listing provider or advertiser.  Our listing providers and advertisers have also been made aware of their obligations regarding the privacy of your information that has been submitted to them, however Coastal Stays Australia cannot be held responsible for the actions of those listing providers and advertisers. 

Third party websites

The Website may contain links to other web sites.  Coastal Stays Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites not operated by Coastal Stays Australia.  Coastal Stays Australia encourages users to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personal information. 

Security of Personal Information

Any information that we collect and store that is personally identifiable is protected using appropriate means.

Coastal Stays Australia protects the personal information it collects in a secure database, which can only be accessed by its employees with security clearance and they will only access this information in appropriate circumstances. Coastal Stays Australia’s employees treat personal information held by Coastal Stays Australia as confidential, and maintain the confidentiality of that personal information. 

If You require access to this information, We will only release this information to you if you give us appropriate authorisation and after We have determined that You are, in fact, You, and not someone impersonating You.

Although we have appropriate systems in place, we and our providers cannot guarantee and will not be held responsible for any unauthorised access by third parties.

Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information that Coastal Stays Australia holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, or change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, please set out your request in an email to webmaster@coastalstays.com.

Online Collection of Non-Personal Information

In addition to the personal information Coastal Stays Australia collects through the Website, Coastal Stays Australia collects other information. For each visitor to the Website, the Website’s server automatically recognises and stores the visitor's domain name, but not their email address. In addition, the Website uses cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies will restrict the functionality of the Website as a whole. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of the Website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of the Website.

Direct Marketing

Coastal Stays Australia may use the personal information collected from visitors to the Website to inform these visitors of new products and services provided by Coastal Stays Australia, as well as special offers from third parties. 

Coastal Stays Australia respects a visitor’s choice not to be contacted for marketing purposes, and will remove any visitor from marketing lists upon request.  Coastal Stays Australia expends significant effort and expense in maintaining a name suppression system, and makes every reasonable effort to comply with visitor’s requests.

Additional Privacy Information and How to Contact Coastal Stays Australia

Coastal Stays Australia may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Notification of these changes will be published on the Website.  Users of the Website will not be individually notified of any changes, however Coastal Stays Australia will make available these changes to anyone who requests it.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au. If you feel that Coastal Stays Australia is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer webmaster@coastalstays.com.

Contact Us

For more information please contact:
Coastal Stays Australia
Ph: 0427 334 399
Email: